JROTC

Dunbar HS JROTC
Honor Unit with Distinction

"To motivate young people to be better citizens."

rg eredt

 

The Army JROTC’s leadership development curriculum is accredited by AdvancED. Students who enroll and complete two years of JROTC Leadership Education and Training levels 1 and 2, achieve HOPE credit, meeting Florida graduation requirements. JROTC is an elective course, there is no obligation to the military. Students are placed in leadership positions to support their growth as future managers and leaders.

Program lessons include  

  • Leadership Theory
  • Management
  • Social & Communication Skills
  • Decision Making & Problem-solving Skills
  • Physical Fitness & Wellness
  • First Aid
  • Personal Growth
  • Diversity
  • Goal Setting
  • College Preparation

The Key to Success in JROTC is TEAMWORK


Standard Schedule (may be adjusted for curriculum requirements)

 

Day

Activity

Uniform

Monday - Tuesday

Classroom Lessons

School Dress Code

Wednesday

Drill and Company Formation

School Dress Code (Closed-toed-Shoes)

Thursday

Physical Training and Company Formation

Athletic Clothing (Close-toed Shoes)

Friday

Physical Training with Company Formation

Athletic Clothing (Close-toed Shoes)

 

Note: Brigade Staff Meeting are held every Wednesday after school from 1:50pm - 3:00pm.

 

After School Activities

(1:50pm-4:30pm) 

  • Raiders (Fall; August – December, Spring; March-May) (CrossFit type physical training)
  • Drill and Color Guard (October – March) (Marching & Flag presentations)
  • JROTC Leadership & Academic teams (August - January) (Knowledge-based)
  • Marksmanship (January - April) (Olympic Style Air Rifle Marksmanship)
  • Robotics (August - May) (Design and program robots)
  • Drones (January - May) (Navigate and fly drones)

Unit Accomplishments

 

Raiders: SY 2019-2020

  • Mariner Spring Raider Invitational Champions (Varsity) 
  • Most trophies overall in Fall Districts Competition (Junior Varsity & Varsity)

Drill Team: SY 2019-2020

  • State Champions (Mixed Armed Squad) [1st place]
  • District Champions (Mixed Armed Squad, Mixed Armed Platoon, Mixed Unarmed Squad, Mixed Unarmed Platoon, Female Unarmed Platoon, Female Armed Platoon, Female Color Guard, Female Unarmed Squad) [All 1st or 2nd place]

Marksmanship: SY 2019-2020

6th best Air Rifle Marksman

JLAB: SY 2019-2020

  • 3rd in District; competed at National Semi-finals

Robotics: SY 2019-2020

  • 1st place in Solo Championships; 1st place in Mixed Team Championships

Cadet Leadership SY 2021-2022

Brigade Chain of Command

Brigade Commander:
                                                                         C/COL Spaight Oliver
Brigade Executive Officer:                                                               C/LTC Willard Barry
Brigade Sergeant Major:                                                                   C/CSM Abigail Fleuridor

Brigade Staff

Adjutant Officer (S-1):                                                                       C/CPT Jasmine Seda
Intelligence & Security Officer (S-2):                                           C/CPT Yoselin Escalante
Operations Officer (S-3):                                                                  C/2LT Marianna De Santiago
Logistics Officer (S-4):                                                                       C/MAJ Marianna Hernandez
Public Affairs (S-5):                                                                             C/CPT Travaija Robinson
Signals Officer (S-6):                                                                          C/MAJ Gabriella Stokes

Battalion Chain of Command

1st Battalion

Battalion Commander:                                                                      C/LTC Jah'Zaryah Guerrero
Battalion Sergeant Major:                                                                C/CSM Mario Rojop-Martin

2nd Battalion

Battalion Commander:                                                                      C/LTC Jason Fernandez
Battalion Sergeant Major:                                                               C/CSM Donna Cortez 

wgwftyuwrgr5hg3wrgur6turffhhgcrgrthterhehthrshrgsgsrh

Instructors

LTC Varnado
Scott Varnado
Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army, Retired
Senior Army Instructor
DamonSV@leeschools.net

LTC Doll

Brent Doll
Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army, Retired
Assistant Senior Army Instructor
Brentd@leeschools.net

MSG Berube

Pierre Berube
Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Retired
Army Instructor
PierreJB@leeschools.net

MSG Scott

Todd Scott
Master Sergeant, U.S. Army, Retired
Army Instructor
ToddKS@leeschools.net

SFC Mitchell

Vincent Mitchell
Sergeant First Class, U.S. Army, Retired
Army Instructor
VincentJM@leeschools.net

SFC Robinson

Giovanni Robinson Sr.
Sergeant First Class, U.S. Army, Retired
Army Instructor
GiovanniR@leeschools.net

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.