State Representative Heather Fitzenhagen stopped and talked to the swimmers before their meet last Thursday.  She strongly emphasized the  importance and rewards of having heart, tenacity, perseverance, work ethic and pushing yourself to be better every day with everything you do and encounter.  

Despite mother nature cancelling the Swim meet our swimmers turn in a few good swims versus East Lee and Lehigh High Schools.
  • Julia DaSilva and Austin Olding both won the 200 freestyle and David Simpson finished 2nd.
  • Savanna Flint and Jacob Kemp both won the 200 individual medley with Mason Osterhout coming in 2nd
  • Our boys 200 medley relay also took 1st (Ryan Davalos, Jacob Osterhout, Austin Olding, Jacob Kemp) 3rd (Hao Truong, David Simpson, Kasshad Hooks, Nathan Ross)
  • The girls 200 medley finished 2nd ( Julia Da Silvia, Savanna Flint, Amber Schaeffer, Ariss Pearson)

Great Job Tigers!

When you see members of the boys and girls swim congratulate them. Our boys had a strong and competitive showing against Estero (a swimming power house) and Lehigh.

 

A few of our Outstanding performances from:

Mason Osterhoust in the 100 backstroke – 2nd place & 200 freestyle – 3rd

Jacob Kemp 500 freestyle – 2nd place & 200 Individual medley – 2nd

Austin Olding – 200 freestyle – 2nd place & 100 breast – 2nd place

Nathan Ross – 100 Breast – 3rd place

Julia DeSilvia – 200 individual medley

Savannah Flint – 100 backstroke and freestyle - 3rd place

 

Our relay teams did an excellent job with 2nd place finishes in the relays.

When you see members of the boys and girls swim congratulate them. Our boys had a strong and competitive showing against Estero and Lehigh.

 A few of our Outstanding performances from:

  • Mason Osterhoust in the 100 backstroke – 2nd place & 200 freestyle – 3rd
  • Jacob Kemp 500 freestyle – 2nd place & 200 Individual medley – 2nd
  • Austin Olding – 200 freestyle – 2nd place & 100 breast – 2nd place
  • Nathan Ross – 100 Breast – 3rd place
  • Julia DeSilvia – 200 individual medley
  • Savannah Flint – 100 backstroke and freestyle - 3rd place

 Our relay teams did an excellent job with 2nd place finishes in the relays.

Great Job Tigers!